GABF 2011 results (live-ish)

Great American Beer FestivalToday at one o’clock Mountain Time (noon on the west coast, 3pm on the east) is the Great American Beer Festival‘s award ceremony: arguably the best part of the GABF. If you can’t be there in person, the next best thing is the live video feed, which I’m starting to watch as I first post this.

So, as the results roll in live(ish), I’ll be trying to update this post as soon as possible with Oregon winners.

Category 1, American-style Wheat: Barley Brown’s wins the silver for Shredder’s Wheat.

Category 9, Specialty Beer: Rogue Ales wins gold for Hazelnut Brown Nectar.

Category 18, American-style Sour Ale: Bend Brewing Company wins bronze for Ching Ching.

Category 20, Wood and Barrel-aged Beer: Deschutes Brewery wins bronze for Pinot Jubel.

Category 22, Wood and Barrel-aged Strong Stout: Deschutes Brewery wins gold for Bourbon Murder.

Category 26, Smoke Beer: Rogue Ales wins gold for Smoke Ale.

Category 27, American-Style or International-Style Pilsener: Silver Moon Brewing wins bronze for Legacy Lager.

Category 38, American-Style Dark Lager: Full Sail Brewing wins silver for Session Black.

Category 46, Classic English Style Pale Ale: MacTarnahan’s Brewing wins silver for MacTarnahan’s Amber Ale.

Category 47, English-Style India Pale Ale: Deschutes Brewery wins bronze for Down and Dirty IPA.

Category 48, International-Style Pale Ale: Ninkasi wins bronze for Radiant Ale.

Category 54, Imperial Red Ale: Laurelwood Brewing wins bronze for Organic Deranger.

Category 75, Classic Irish Style Dry Stout: Breakside Brewery wins silver for Breakside Dry Stout. (I think this was the name?)

Category 76, Foreign Style Stout: Silver Moon wins gold for Darkside Stout.

Category 77, American-style Stout: Barley Brown’s wins bronze for Disorder Stout.

One comment

  1. Doesn’t MacTarnahan’s winning any medal for anything (especially their Amber Ale) pretty much nullify any validity that the GBF awards have?

Comments are closed.